"Il coltello è nostro."

Translation:The knife is ours.

May 14, 2013

32 Comments


Katiemullins1

What I would like to know is what is the tiny semantic difference between "il coltello e nostro" and "il coltello e IL nostro"

December 29, 2013

Contrum

I reckon the "il" before "nostro" is optional, because you already put "il" before "coltello".

July 31, 2014

uroshu

Second that! It doesn't make much sense to use the article twice for the same noun. "Il coltello è il nostro." sounds terrible. Is there a native Italian speaker to validate this?

February 21, 2019

ekmarvi

When do we have "il" before possessive pronouns, and when don't we?!

May 14, 2013

siebolt

Normally there is an article before a possessive pronoun. Only when we are talking about family members in singular, you leave the article. Mio fratello usa la mia macchina. Vuole portare tutti i suoi figli alla piscina.

May 15, 2013

ralvarez4

Yeah, but "nostro" isn't a family member, right? Why isn't there an article in this case?

July 24, 2013

siebolt

I forgot to mention, that there is no noun in the combination, so there is no article either.

July 24, 2013

ralvarez4

Sorry to bug you more, but what do you mean by combination? If you mean conjunction, doesn't the knife qualify as a noun?

July 25, 2013

siebolt

"il nostro coltello è nella scatola" <> "il coltello è nostro". In the first phrase there is a combination with a noun: "il nostro coltello", in the second "nostro" is on its own, without a noun after it.

July 25, 2013

an114

how are you supposed to know whether to use the definite article when dealing with possesive pronouns, why is it not "il coltello e il nostro" ?

March 2, 2014

Radamian

duolingo is inconsistent in when it uses articles with nouns in the possessive. It is quite confusing

September 3, 2014

GraemeJeal

I don't think it is Duo who is inconsistent, I think it is the Italian language.

June 25, 2018

Italianpeddler

I am really confused on this one. why is it Nostro (singular) instead of Nostre plural.since you are saying ours shouldn't it be nostre?

October 9, 2013

siebolt

possessive pronouns in combination with a noun take gender and number of that noun: nostra zia / le nostre zie (our aunt, our aunts), nostro fratello / i nostri fratelli (our brother, our brothers)

October 9, 2013

nickandjill

then why is ( l' ape e la nostra right ) nostra is on its own

January 6, 2014

chris_conley

Both are correct. One is just faster/shorter. The definite article can be omitted when the possessive stands alone at the end of a sentence.

Di chi è questo libro? È mio [Whose book is this? It's mine]

Quel cane è nostro [That dog is ours]

February 12, 2014

loppler

So if possessive pronouns take gender and plurality of that noun, is there no way to distinguish between whether an item is his or hers in Italian?

May 2, 2014

VipulKapoo

In real life when you talk about "him/her" generally the person would be around and maybe you would be pointing at him.

For example, when you say "It's his car". The owner of the car would naturally be around and you would use body language to tell who are you referring to.

In a book/newspaper, the rest of the context will clear who (him/her) are you talking about.

June 4, 2014

isacvale

Good one. In Portuguese you have a similar construction that matches the object (le mele sono sue <=> as maçãs são suas <=> the apples are his), but you can use a different construction as to match the gender and number of a 3rd person noun (as maçãs são dela <=> the apples are "of her"). Wonder if there is such a thing in Italian.

June 30, 2018

SabineBH

It appears similar to the French les pommes sont les siennes (the apples are his/hers) and les pommes sont à elle (the apples are/belong to her) or les pommes sont à lui (the apples are/belong to him).

July 5, 2018

AliMargot

Was wondering exactly the same about the 'il nostro' or not, in this case. Have just come back to DL having had no internet for nearly two weeks - very aggravating - and I started near the beginning again to see how much I've remembered. Not as much as I'd hoped unfortunately!

September 5, 2014

jruota

"Il coltello è nostro." Why is "it is our knife" wrong and "the knife is ours" right?

June 24, 2015

jruota

I think i cracked it. È il nostro coltello. = It is our knife. Il coltello è nostro. = The knife is ours. In the first sentence, the knife is passive, while in the second it is actively doing something (being in this case), therefore the different translations of the possessive determiner. I hope that makes sense.

June 24, 2015

Ruckelhaxan

I still can't get why "Il coltello è il nostro" gets marked as being wrong, when "Il gatto è il mio" is correct. This is seriously confusing, indeed ...

February 19, 2019

p8c

ruckelhaxan, have a lingot. i have the same lingering question...

March 16, 2019

RileeMcCabe

@italianpeddler In english, ours is a stand alone possessive pronoun. It changes to our when it is in front of a noun. Ours does not necessarily mean the noun is plural.

May 6, 2014

MilkaPanaj

Should be "il nostro"

December 25, 2018

KirstiNitz

Why don't you say "Il coltello è il nostro"?

May 10, 2019

rizman

The knife may well be ours, but "It's our knife" is not correct. Alas.

March 18, 2015

Sunsetwolf987

When I clicked on cotello, it said that the gender was masculine.

September 25, 2017

wildflamer17

and it's sharp. mainly they leave me in charge of it, so don't dislike me. (jk, lol)

March 27, 2017

Sunshinesaway

Things to never say at a crime scene^

May 26, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.