1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il coltello è nostro."

"Il coltello è nostro."

Translation:The knife is ours.

May 14, 2013

43 Comments


Katiemullins1

What I would like to know is what is the tiny semantic difference between "il coltello e nostro" and "il coltello e IL nostro"


Contrum

I reckon the "il" before "nostro" is optional, because you already put "il" before "coltello".


uroshu

Second that! It doesn't make much sense to use the article twice for the same noun. "Il coltello è il nostro." sounds terrible. Is there a native Italian speaker to validate this?


RodolfoRod969975

Yes please explain someone


ekmarvi

When do we have "il" before possessive pronouns, and when don't we?!


siebolt

Normally there is an article before a possessive pronoun. Only when we are talking about family members in singular, you leave the article. Mio fratello usa la mia macchina. Vuole portare tutti i suoi figli alla piscina.


ralvarez4

Yeah, but "nostro" isn't a family member, right? Why isn't there an article in this case?


siebolt

I forgot to mention, that there is no noun in the combination, so there is no article either.


ralvarez4

Sorry to bug you more, but what do you mean by combination? If you mean conjunction, doesn't the knife qualify as a noun?


siebolt

"il nostro coltello è nella scatola" <> "il coltello è nostro". In the first phrase there is a combination with a noun: "il nostro coltello", in the second "nostro" is on its own, without a noun after it.


Ruckelhaxan

I still can't get why "Il coltello è il nostro" gets marked as being wrong, when "Il gatto è il mio" is correct. This is seriously confusing, indeed ...


p8c

ruckelhaxan, have a lingot. i have the same lingering question...


an114

how are you supposed to know whether to use the definite article when dealing with possesive pronouns, why is it not "il coltello e il nostro" ?


Radamian

duolingo is inconsistent in when it uses articles with nouns in the possessive. It is quite confusing


GraemeJeal

I don't think it is Duo who is inconsistent, I think it is the Italian language.


AliMargot

Was wondering exactly the same about the 'il nostro' or not, in this case. Have just come back to DL having had no internet for nearly two weeks - very aggravating - and I started near the beginning again to see how much I've remembered. Not as much as I'd hoped unfortunately!


Italianpeddler

I am really confused on this one. why is it Nostro (singular) instead of Nostre plural.since you are saying ours shouldn't it be nostre?


siebolt

possessive pronouns in combination with a noun take gender and number of that noun: nostra zia / le nostre zie (our aunt, our aunts), nostro fratello / i nostri fratelli (our brother, our brothers)


nickandjill

then why is ( l' ape e la nostra right ) nostra is on its own


chris_conley

Both are correct. One is just faster/shorter. The definite article can be omitted when the possessive stands alone at the end of a sentence.

Di chi è questo libro? È mio [Whose book is this? It's mine]

Quel cane è nostro [That dog is ours]


loppler

So if possessive pronouns take gender and plurality of that noun, is there no way to distinguish between whether an item is his or hers in Italian?


VipulKapoo

In real life when you talk about "him/her" generally the person would be around and maybe you would be pointing at him.

For example, when you say "It's his car". The owner of the car would naturally be around and you would use body language to tell who are you referring to.

In a book/newspaper, the rest of the context will clear who (him/her) are you talking about.


isacvale

Good one. In Portuguese you have a similar construction that matches the object (le mele sono sue <=> as maçãs são suas <=> the apples are his), but you can use a different construction as to match the gender and number of a 3rd person noun (as maçãs são dela <=> the apples are "of her"). Wonder if there is such a thing in Italian.


SabineBH

It appears similar to the French les pommes sont les siennes (the apples are his/hers) and les pommes sont à elle (the apples are/belong to her) or les pommes sont à lui (the apples are/belong to him).


Catherine381932

Ours is not a plural, it's a possessive, that's why.


RileeMcCabe

@italianpeddler In english, ours is a stand alone possessive pronoun. It changes to our when it is in front of a noun. Ours does not necessarily mean the noun is plural.


jruota

"Il coltello è nostro." Why is "it is our knife" wrong and "the knife is ours" right?


jruota

I think i cracked it. È il nostro coltello. = It is our knife. Il coltello è nostro. = The knife is ours. In the first sentence, the knife is passive, while in the second it is actively doing something (being in this case), therefore the different translations of the possessive determiner. I hope that makes sense.


LoenahMik

Mare Nostrum=our sea


Arhelion

Note the difference: Il coltello è il nostro - most common, neutral statement of fact - the knife is ours, the police asked, so I am explaining.

Il coltello è nostro is marked, emotional, stressing the ownership - è tutto mio - it's all mine, special, my precious :-) Also look at this headline: Il libro è mio finché lo scrivo, i.e. The book is mine while (for as long as) I write it.


MilkaPanaj

Should be "il nostro"


KirstiNitz

Why don't you say "Il coltello è il nostro"?


ArchjSM

In the audio it sounds like the 'o' in coltello is omitted because it is followed by 'é'. Is this how it usually is in italian?


Quanundrum

The voices are fake, so there will be pronunciation errors.


Margot990655

Im confused ..when do I use the pronoun and when not


Monamidavid

I believe it could also be translated as "It is our knife". Correct?


Arhelion

That would be "È il nostro coltello".


Rosemary264447

it is our knife? same meaning?


Tytka2

could anyone explain why we say: il coltello e nostro but: la torta e LA nostra ?? please...


Sunsetwolf987

When I clicked on cotello, it said that the gender was masculine.


rizman

The knife may well be ours, but "It's our knife" is not correct. Alas.


Sunshinesaway

Things to never say at a crime scene^


wildflamer17

and it's sharp. mainly they leave me in charge of it, so don't dislike me. (jk, lol)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.