1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Moni ihminen puhuu kiinaa."

"Moni ihminen puhuu kiinaa."

Translation:Many people speak Chinese.

July 10, 2020

14 Comments


DenaDena10

Why wouldn't this be moni ihminen puhuvat kiinaa?


Fiyalka2

“Moni“ requires singular. It is like the English “Many a ...“


Gareth646761

Is this the same as saying: Monta ihmista puhuvat kiinaa. ?


Anna839191

"Monta ihmistä" isn't correct (the partitive doesn't work here). You could use "Monet ihmiset puhuvat kiinaa"


Gareth646761

Thanks! But how about: paljon ihmisia puhuvat kiinaa


Riitta399921

You can say monta ihmistä puhuu kiinaa. What are you talking about?


ViRafael

Isn't "porukka" more accurate for people?


Mashed_pottu

"Porukka" is a colloquial term for a defined, usually small, group of people, kind of like "bunch", "lot", "gang", etc. So it doesn't really scale into larger units.

Funnily enough, the plural form of it is also often used to describe one's parents: "Porukat" = "The folks at home".


BarAdal3

Is "moni" also an old germanic loanword like "sama"?


Riitta399921

No, it's a uralic word.


Taurelve

It comes from Proto-Finno-Ugric mone/mune. But here and here, Wiktionary does say it's possible that mone/mune was related to Proto-Indo-European monegʰ-/menegʰ-/monogʰos.

So it's not a Germanic loanword, but it's possible it shares a common ancestor with words like German manch and English 'many'.


BarAdal3

Thank you for taking your time to research and respond to me.


simon486678

... even the children


dontforgetmycode

Why isn't "A lot of people speak Chinese" accepted?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.