1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kolme surullista tyttöä etsi…

"Kolme surullista tyttöä etsii ruskeaa koiraa."

Translation:Three sad girls are looking for a brown dog.

July 10, 2020

11 Comments


TheWordPunk

Etsiä = either searching or looking. Either should be accepted.


BVirtanen

Kuulostaa joltain omituiselta seuranhakuilmoitukselta.


simon486678

?? Translation please.


TorstenLiv

Why is it etsii and not etsivat?


Jonchess

Because finnish treat it as singular after an amount like kolme or moni.


TorstenLiv

Thank you! At last the explanation.


sameonfb
  1. Kolme surullista tyttöä etsii koiraa

  2. Kolme surullinen tyttöä etsivät koiraa


BVirtanen

The latter one is incorrect.


keithdavis19

"A dog "the dog both should be accepted


keithdavis19

Might dump this course its so full of errors


_mo0hi_

There isnt any errors. Just keep learning

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.