1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est un train historique qu…

"C'est un train historique qui traverse l'Europe."

Translation:This is a historic train that crosses Europe.

July 10, 2020

17 Comments


LauraOusset

Should be "an historic train." similar to the French liaison, "an" is used in front of aspirated H


Gord543537

À la Herman's Hermits... I'm 'enry the eighth, I am

Ain't never 'ad no monarch since like wot we 'ad wi' ol' 'enry VIII.


maryqc26

I said an historic... and it was right with a typo saying a historic.


STRADS1551

It should be "a" (not "an") - a history lesson, a historical village, a historic event.


PeterRobin153588

NO: A history lesson, an historic village, an historic event


Rlando

It depends on your pronunciation, as I mentioned above. Both "an historic" and "a historic" are valid.


Alex433433

This is an overcorrection; it should only be "an" if the h is silent.


Rlando

It's both "an historic" or "a historic" depending on your English pronunciation. It's not necessarily an aspirated h.

For example check https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/historic which lists /(h)ɪˈstɒɹɪk/ as the British pronunciation, where the important part is the (h), indicating there are two possible pronunciations.

Further down,there is a usage note saying that some people use "an historic", while other people use "a historic"


GraemeSarg

You have that backwards. "An" is used in front of a silent "h".

However you will find (or have found) that there is dispute as to whether this "h" should be aspirated or not.


pammyhaslam

I was corrected from ‘an’ to ‘a’ (although the answer was accepted).


DaveKral

It accepts 'an' as correct, but still presents 'a' as the correct answer.


zqJ9Xq8Y

This should be an . Grammar is USA rather than UK many if the phrases do not replicate how UK people speak.


LauraJones383260

Spare me. An not accepted.


rgrindle1

Although I was marked "correct" on this one, I would like to "correct" Duo. They advised me that it's, "This is A historic train" and what I typed was "This is AN historic (although I used "historical)" train . To stave off future "incorrects" in the future, you will find that I am in the right (that is if Duo will care to look into the matter).


GraemeSarg

If you had bothered to look into it you would have found that either is correct.

If you pronounce the "h" then it should be "a" and if you do not then it should be "an". Personally, I am bi-aspirate, depending upon the preceding word or words.


rgrindle1

Wrong!, GraemeSarg: "A" is NEVER correct before "historic" regardless of whether one pronounces the "h."


GraemeSarg

You are mistaken. Pronunciation (and therefore the correct article) is purely based on educational background.

If you pronounce the "h" then it can take the same article as "history".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.