"Je préfère me souvenir seulement des bons moments."

Translation:I prefer to remember only good times.

July 10, 2020

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kshamashas

I prefer to remember only good moments. Why is this wrong? I replaced times with moments


Poef9

Probably I missed a grammar lesson, but why isn't it "de bons moments"? I though the s in "des" should be omitted when the plural noun is preceded by an adjective.


Poef9

Yesterday I came across a two seemingly relevant discussions

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28731986

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31835192

The verb is "se souvenir de" if that is followed by "les bons moments" or "de bons moments". In the former case, you would get "se souvenir des (de+les) bons moments". In the latter I am not so sure what de+de+les becomes in "se souvenir (de + de + les=?) bons moments". I'll try to find out.


Sitesurf

Se souvenir des (= de+les) bons moments = remember the good times (plural of "the good time").

Se souvenir de (= de+des) bons moments = remember (some) good times (plural of "a good time").


david29452

Hmm...then it seems like the english is wrong - it should be "the good times"


LorraineMa991360

In total agreement with you David. After all as a native British English speaker I would say "Let the good times roll.", not "Let good times roll ".


Mary243529

Merci beaucoup-for the explanation. I understand it now.


CSA_GW
  1. I thought this would require some specific descriptions on "moments"?

  2. Does this rule apply to ONLY "se souvenir DE+LES"? Are there any other similar cases?


Netto_JM

I also thought that was the case.


ElijahPhir

But why is moments not accepted ?


GarethHanc1

I thought the same as Poef9. Please explain the reason for using des here.


[deactivated user]

    Per Sitesurf: Se souvenir des (= de+les) bons moments = remember the good times (plural of "the good time"). Se souvenir de (= de+des) bons moments = remember (some) good times (plural of "a good time").

    Accordingly, "...des bons moments" translates to "only [the] good times", which makes more sense than "only some good times".


-BigWayne19-

    -------- what happened to "my " ? . . .

    Big 28 jul 20


-BigWayne19-

    I prefer to remember only good times.

    i prefer: i prefer to remember only my good times . . .

    je ME souviens .


--Roody--

    Me is the reflexive pronoun. It doesn't mean "my".


donnadeeley

    interesting use of de vs des


Sitesurf

    This "des" is not the plural of "un" but the contraction of "de + les" = of the


Michael803627

    Lol, said every alcoholic I know.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.