1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Sukset ovat hänellä."

"Sukset ovat hänellä."

Translation:She has the skis.

July 10, 2020

7 Comments


Sulo-Eno

Why this construction? People would say "Hänellä on sukset" 90% of the time. This course on Duolingo inverts the object very consistently.


Anna839191

"Hänellä on sukset" and "Sukset ovat hänellä" don't mean the same thing. The first one translates to "She has skis" and the second one translates to "She has THE skis"


[deactivated user]

    It depends on which word you emphasize.


zamlet

    I do not understand at all this use of "ovat". As I understand it, the basic construction is "minulla on", "sinulla on", etc. This sentence to me sounds like the skis have her.


sekondname

    You see that it still does say hänellä? Ovat is simply congruent with the subject (the skis).


chartsman

    "Minulla/sinulla on ..." is singular (literally "on me/you is ..."). In plural it would be "minulla/sinulla ovat ..." ("on me/you are ...").


simon486678

    skis are plural, so ovat

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.