1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Missä toinen sauva on?"

"Missä toinen sauva on?"

Translation:Where is the other ski pole?

July 10, 2020

12 Comments


Sulo-Eno

"Sauva" does not have to be a ski pole.


pieni_chilipalko

That's right. They could even have introduced this word right in the beginning of this course since wizards often also have a "(taika)sauva" (wand). ;)


Emily862774

There was no context suggesting that the pole was a ski pole. So "Where is the other pole" should be accepted.


DeltaBravo85

I put that too. I'll report it.


Dar869608

To get this right the first time you have to feed the answer they are looking for in the "sports" category as opposed to giving the correct translation which leaves out the word ski.


S.Downs2

In the UK we say ski stick not pole. Stick should have been accepted!


ikke_Noe

Doesn't "toinen" also mean "second"? I think "Where is the second ski pole?" should be accepted as an answer.


Juha_Metsakallas

Yes, it does mean, i.e. toinen can denote both "(an)other" or "second". However the "second" implies some kind of order, which raises the question where the first ski pole is and if they are somehow lined up, so that the order matters.


[deactivated user]

    I use "sauvat" also for trail running. So indeed it doesn't imply it has to be a ski pole.


ReadTheTips

    It's still a ski pole, whether you ski with it or go nordic walking.


Boarcas

    The poles used for nordic walking or trekking are similar to ski poles, but can't really be used with skis.


BVirtanen

    Where is the other staff?

    Reported.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.