1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onneksi hotelli sijaitsee lä…

"Onneksi hotelli sijaitsee lähellä teatteria."

Translation:Good thing the hotel is located near the theater.

July 10, 2020

8 Comments


Sulo-Eno

I'm not sure how this was translated. "Onneksi" is much more often "fortunately" or "luckily".


hetszunyu

Why do you need "located" in the English sentence?


TarjaVermeer

Because I think sijaitsee is translated as "is located"


TarjaVermeer

Why do you need thing after good? Good the hotel is located near the theater is correct too I think?


zamlet

As a native speaker, I would never say it this way. It would be understood, but it sounds unnatural to me. That bare space after the word "good" cries out for something - if not "thing", then "that" works as well. Something to avoid saying "good the hotel"... :)

Like a previous commenter, I'm also wondering if "fortunately" would work instead of "good thing" to translate this sentence.


TarjaVermeer

Fortunately instead of Good thing, would sound better for me as well.


MarionWall7

'is situated' should also be allowed


DomiKko

Why is it the theatre and not a theatre?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.