1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tämä mehu on oranssia."

"Tämä mehu on oranssia."

Translation:This juice is orange.

July 10, 2020

19 Comments


FrancesSte11

I have not found any explanation on Duolingo as to when the partitive is used, so have had to try and figure it out for myself. I gather it is when the amount of something is not quantifiable. So why is that the case with "this juice" as in this example? Why is "this juice" (in this container so a specific amount I would have thought) different from "this potato?" Normally if the partitive is used, both the noun and the adjective seem to me to be partitive but in this case it is only the adjective. I would be so grateful if someone could explain. It is difficult trying to work it out for myself.


[deactivated user]

    Look for the article titled ""Unofficial" grammar tips for all Finnish learners - FAQ list (Updated on August 5th, retitled)" with "Finnish:" as prefix (It is in the Finnish discussion group). It tells you some of what you want to know, that Duolingo did not (yet) put into tips.


AndreyZhulanov

    More tips are now added, including this skill (but still only in browser version)


KristianKumpula

    Because "mehu" is a mass noun.


Esther953313

    i'm still confused, need help :D so i understand i have to use oranssia here, because mehu cant be counted and all. but i thought it should be "mehua" then too? or is it only in case of "oranssia mehua" when both are in the same case?


    [deactivated user]

      Mehu is the subject here. I don't think partitive is in order for the subject, unless prepended by "this glass of" or " this cup of" which would force mehu into partitive, even as a subject. So mehu usually gets partitive as an object.

      Am I right, guys?


MikaLaari1

      Yes, the thing that is or does something is put in nominative.

      Appelsiinimehu on oranssia (mehua). = The orange juice is orange (juice). (i.e. the juice made from oranges is juice with an orange color)

      Tämä on keltaista sinappia. = This is yellow mustard.


Linh683030

      can someone please explain for me why is it oranssia, but not oranssi. Didn't we learn something like "tama talo on sininen?"


KristianKumpula

      Because "mehu" is a mass noun.


CristinaTi308893

      The partitive is not used in this case ... I think this is wrong. It should be "Tämä mehu on oranssi".


KristianKumpula

      "Mehu" is a mass noun.


      [deactivated user]

        Bloody hell, I always fall for this one. Thank you for explaining this. For some reason I have real trouble with partitive, even with the article you guys pinned on the general forum. I still get it wrong. Thank you for reminding me!


PrabhuSund

        Thanks ! Learnt what a mass noun means !


9bokjD9B

        what is a mass noun? (earlier this was stated but I didn't understand what it means)


KristianKumpula

        Something that can't be or usually isn't counted with exact numbers. For example "two airs" doesn't make sense.


9eOO7

        I am not sure, but it seems that when you can put (some) or (any ) in front than it must be a mass noun . Some water, some juice, some bread, some meat, etcetera.


Egils1

        You can also say: Some apples, some cars, some children...


Cheesetale

        If you got this wrong, give me a lingot.

        Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.