1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tämä kamera on täysi susi!"

"Tämä kamera on täysi susi!"

Translation:This camera is a complete failure!

July 10, 2020

19 Comments


BFNAX

Like "complete wolf"? Is this figurative language, or does "susi" have another meaning?


pieni_chilipalko

Figurative. :) "Täysi susi" = a full(/complete) wolf. Meaning that the camera doesn't work, and was most likely designed to be that way, i.e. bad.


illexsquid

I'm using this in English from now on, especially at work. "This project has been a full wolf!"


Hyst111

Any guess where this is coming from? Why "wolf"?


KarenAntti

In American English we might say "this camera is a lemon", to express the same.


Gareth646761

As this is an idiomatic expression, I would suggest the following: "This camera is completely useless."


Eke546533

Should 'total failure' be accepted?


Sulo-Eno

Come on, nobody would ever say this sentence in English.


ReadTheTips

It's Finnish for English speakers, so.......


guaizaixx

Perhaps it should be "This camera is a complete sham."?


Paluumuuttaja

In colloquial English I think we would probably say something like "This radio is a piece of shit"


RikStavale

How can anyone be expected to know susi means failure or doesn't work?


Hyst111

well.. thats the reason you are learning this in this lesson.


Dylan600886

Wow. Great phrase!

That said, this is one of those sentences where I had no idea what was actually being expressed, but had to make a leap of faith on how well I grasped the phonetics.


papayj

What about totally broken? That should also convey the same meaning...


papayj

Or, at least you should accept "a complete dud" as correct translation.


simon486678

"A real bust";"a total flop"; "useless


Jeroen44

Dutch has a funny expression with an animal too with similar meaning: 'ik heb een kat in de zak gekocht', which literally means 'i bought a cat in de bag'. It means that you bought something which was already broken.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.