"On a pris un verre, puis deux, puis trois."

Translation:We had a drink, then two, then three.

July 10, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nickevitt

I appreciate that Duo is trying to teach that in this context "verre" doesn't literally mean "glass", but in this context "glass" is entirely appropriate as a translation, surely.


Mark84120

agreed - I wrote: We had one glass, then two, then three - which means 1 drink ... as it does in French!


Winter377076

Duo. C'est le deuxième fois maintenant.
Je crois que tu as peut-être un petit problème.


DF-

Si tu vois une phrase qui n'a pas de sense, c'est parce que Duo était saoul.


-BigWayne19-

...we had one glass, then two, then three... i know you're talking about drinking (alcohol ). one glass = one drink , etc. . . .

Big 30 jul 20


LeeBrownst1

It rejected "we had a glass then two then three". Reported 4 August 2020.


chris615851

We took one drink then two then three - what is wrong???


ErnestGree4

I gave pretty much the same translation "We took a drink, then two, then three" Rejected ... 01, Jan 2022


Martyn413385

It's wrong because "On a pris un verre" is idiomatic in French and the idiomatic translation in English is "We had a drink..." - which is what we would say. On this occasion a literal translation is not given by Duo.


jeanalcock

prendre un verre = to have a drink


Roland655103

Agree. "Glass" and "drink" are both appropriate in this context.


Martyn413385

... that makes six drinks in total! Perhaps "... then a second, then a third" would be what is meant.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.