1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Who are washing the brown do…

"Who are washing the brown dog?"

Translation:Ketkä pesevät ruskeaa koiraa?

July 10, 2020

7 Comments


IanWitham1

Although "who" can refer to more than one person, saying "Who is washing the brown dog?" is more common.


[deactivated user]

    "Ketkä pesevät...?" is plural.


HarryW-B

    It's still "Who is...". This is because 'who' is always singular. You only ever get 'Who are...' when 'who' is the acting object of the verb.

    E.g. "Who are they?" - They is the acting subject here, so we use the plural form. This is shown in the answer "They are...".

    "Who is washing the car?" - Who is the subject here, so we use the singular form because "who" is always singular.


Stephanvan206493

    When asking a question about a group, you use the singular form of the verb after who normally, as in, "who has their jacket with them" or "who is in the building"


    [deactivated user]

      Who "is" washing not who "are"


derpberd

      Who are the people


Marcus310174

      "Who are" is ungrammatical

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.