1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Rakastan Suomea!"

"Rakastan Suomea!"

Translation:I love Finland!

July 10, 2020

12 Comments


hells_svk

Rakastan tämä lause :-D


S__O

Rakastan tätä lausetta.


Pessy349321

Could it also mean ' I love Finnish' as in the language


S__O

No. If you write "Suomea" (starting with capital letter), it means counry. If you mean language, it is "rakastan suomea". with lower case.


[deactivated user]

    That may be true, but ..... I got this sentence as a listening exercise. No context was given, just the sound of "rakastan suomea", so in my case, just listening, I could not determine whether the meaning of suomea referred to suomen kieli or to Suomi!

    I actually think in a lot of cases a very short description of context would be useful. Although I did not, and will not report this, I do hope this somehow makes its way to the DL-finnish language developers.


S__O

    True. You can’t always know what’s in one sentence. The context says so.


Sarah803697

    Thanks for the reminder! I came onto the discussions page to find out the difference between Suomea and Suomi ... they both seem to mean Finland, as in:

    "Suomi ei ole Skandinaviassa, mutta Norja on."

    and

    "Me rakastamme Suomea, vaikka emme asu Suomessa."


Heidijan

    Suomea is partitive, I think, and Suomi is nominative.


mpre53

    Verbs that convey emotions, like love, often require partitive case objects

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.