1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Joni on poika."

"Joni on poika."

Translation:Joni is a boy.

July 10, 2020

7 Comments


rdpw94

A cognate of Swedish, that makes it easier to remember :)


Anna839191

The word "pojke" is a loan word from Finnish! Usually it's the other way around :D There are a lot of loan words from Swedish so knowing the language will definitely help you


AndrBallon

In swedish is pojke.


adventuwe

It also sounds like English "boy" and Japanese "boya" (all have the same meaning). I don't think they're actual cognates, but they do sound similar.


J-P04

Does poika also mean "son" (and tyttö "daughter")?


Rk5I3

Yes, except we have another word for daughter: tytär.


Marty62203

It didn't accept "Joni's a boy." I reported it.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.