1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils ont gagné la finale en r…

"Ils ont gagné la finale en respectant les règles."

Translation:They won the final while respecting the rules.

July 10, 2020

12 Comments


ErnestGree4

Does this expression mean "They won the finals by the rules" or "They won the finals according to the rules"? I don't quite get the translation offered here "They won the final while respecting the rules". I guess it is just uncommon to hear such a remark.


-BigWayne19-

------- they reached the finals while following the rules . . .

Big 18 jul 20


kallvt

reached? or won?


Fingerpaint

Is "respecting the rules" different from "following the rules"? I tried various versions using "following" without success before realizing that "respecting" seems to be required here.


BruceWater2

I would agree with DL here... first time for everything! "While respecting the rules" simply means, they followed the rules and didn't cheat. It's a well known but not widely used phrase, in the UK. "Ils ont gagné la finale" is past perfect tense, so they won. Hope this helps


LenReed

They won. Simple English past. But ils ont gagné is passé composé, not "past perfect". English past perfect (they had won) maps well to the French plus que parfait (ils avaient gagné) in both construction and usage. OTOH passé composé looks like the English present perfect (they have won) but it is used differently.


--Roody--

I think he meant "present perfect tense", which is a plausible translation for passé composé tense in some contexts. Dragging " British " into it was incorrect.


LenReed

I was just trying to get the tenses named correctly. There is tremendous confusion about English present perfect, since it can map to passé composé or présent. (She has lived in Paris for two years => Elle habite à Paris depuis deux ans.) Many English speakers want to map passé composé into present perfect all the time, but it more often maps to the English past tense.

I think it best to use the French names for French tenses and the English names for English tenses. For present and future mixing the names isn't too confusing, but for the past tenses it just adds to the confusion to refer to passé composé or l'imparfait by an English name.


Matt_858

I suppose it could also mean "they won the final by respecting the rules", which would imply that their following the rules was somehow instrumental in their winning the final?


Martyn413385

Is that unusual in France?


-BigWayne19-

------ this should be: "they got to the finals and they respected the rules " . . .

Big 18 jul 20


--Roody--

No, they won the finals (Ils ont gagné la finale). And they did it by (while) respecting the rules. They won without cheating.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.