"Above all, don't give them to him; this clown loses everything."

Translation:Ne les lui donnez surtout pas, ce clown perd tout.

July 10, 2020

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tf58

Why can't I put the "surtout" in the front? "Surtout, ne les lui donnez pas"


Jojo553168

That would be correct too.


JodyBen

Not in duoland


joerie82

Surtout ne les lui offrez pas ce clown perd tout. Is accepted.


scowcron

Why does the surtout go inside of the ne...pas, not after pas?


Mustafa633832

"Surtout, ne les lui donne pas, ce clown perd tout." not accepted !!!


doublelingot

You can also start the sentence with 'surtout.'


karincanada

Why does tout go after perd in this one but before perd in the other on?


dfJDe5iz

Why can't "surtout" start the sentence? Don't understand.


InvertedGo

It was accepted today. 27may2021


titaloca2

"Ne les lui donnes surtout pas, ce clown perd tout" n'est pas accpté. Pourquoi on doit utiliser la deuxième du pluriel? Il ne peut pas avoir de la familiarité?


JodyBen

Command. Donnes becomes donne


Stick.to.it

It has to be in Imperative tense


Mustafa633832

But "Surtout, ne les lui donnez pas, ce clown perd tout." is accepted ????


[deactivated user]

    "..........tout perd" should be accepted.


Richard930629

    Whats wrong with" surtout, ne lui donnez pas; ce clown perd tout"


InvertedGo

    You left out the "les". ...ne les lui donnez pas...

    That way it matches the English "...don't give them to him".


BjolR4A4

    Still rejecting "Surtout, ne-les-lui donnez pas; ce clown perd tout". Why?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.