"Je veux quelque chose contre le mal de tête."

Translation:I want something for headaches.

July 10, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chris833069

I want something for a headache. Why is that wrong?


fleursmortes

My response as well; can't imagine a better way of saying that.


JoyceGee1

That's what I put. It should be correct.


RoslynJS

Report via flag if you think your answere should've been accepted.


A.dalego

Now accepted!


Squirrel1Rox

I want something for my headache? How would you say that in French?


Louradour5

Je veux quelque chose pour mon mal de tête. In this sentence and duo's one, you can use "contre" ou "pour".

Is "headaches" in plural because it's general ?


Netto_JM

But the thing is, Duolingo is teaching us that French people don't use possessive pronouns when referring to their own body parts, wouldn't that mean dropping the "mon"?


InvertedGo

I don't think we can assume that it's for the speaker. He might be buying it for someone else.


7jeny3

How wrong is it to say "pour" instead of "contre"?


effyleven

Or even something against headaches, since that is what the English means... even if it is the French that actually says it.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.