1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Anteeksi, mikä monumentti tu…

"Anteeksi, mikä monumentti tuo on?"

Translation:Excuse me, what monument is that?

July 10, 2020

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Excuse me, what is that monument seems acceptable to me


Natyscac

    Why "what is that monument?" not acceptable?


TheZelDanny

    I could imagine it being the slight difference in meaning, "what monument is that" implies to me that they wanna know the name or story behind it while "what is that monument" sounds more like they have less knowledge about it. But maybe it's just me and the difference is so insignificant it should be accepted either way I think.


N.B.933048

    When do you use "Mikä" in a sentence? And what makes it different from "Mitä"?


liolio1230

    i am wondering the same thing

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.