1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Olemme perhe."

"Olemme perhe."

Translation:We are a family.

July 10, 2020

14 Comments


gStar73

I've got all my sisters with me?


Ladybird

I actually did write: "we are family". And then was really confused, when it was marked wrong =')


ruffiancity

Ahh, you beat me to it!


BenO365

"We are family" is not accepted. How can this be for a language without indefinite articles?


Zzzzz...

"We are family" would be Olemme perhettä/sukua, with the noun in the partitive singular form. If you use the nominative singular, perhe, you are talking about the whole unit at once, so you need to include the article in the English translation. :)


KristianKumpula

Translation isn't done word-for-word. While Finnish doesn't have any articles, English does. "We are family" would more accurately be translated as "olemme sukua" in Finnish, so omitting the article causes a subtle change in meaning that differs from the meaning of "olemme perhe".


CthvlhvsMagnvs

On this & one other, perhe is sounding a lot like terhe


MarionWall7

I'm sure there is a song "We are Family" and I thought that was what you were quoting. However I do agree that 'We are a family' is the correct translation


Kudagitsun

"Olemme velho" Would that have clearly said "we are wizards"?


Zzzzz...

It would mean that a group of people are a single wizard. “We are wizards” would be (Me) olemme velhoja. :)


Kudagitsun

Dang I keep forgetting the plural stuff adsfgt Thanks xD


Donard6

is it just me or does 'perhe' in the clip sound more like 'terhe'?


MarionWall7

Nowadays there is a well known saying in English 'We are family'. It is a little like saying 'Huuhkaja' meaning the Finnish team and not the bird.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.