1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Se on kaukana mutta kirkas."

"Se on kaukana mutta kirkas."

Translation:It is far away but bright.

July 10, 2020

6 Comments


Victoire49353

Why didn't clear (instead of bright) work here?


Juha_Metsakallas

At least when it comes to how I understand the Finnish sentence (a native speaker), both should do. Report it.


KostamojeN

I'd like to know the same thing!!


MaryLynx

What does it mean? I think I do not understand the meeting of the sentence.


Boarcas

The most likely context is talking about some distant light, for example a star.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.