"À midi, ils mangeront de la dinde et de la purée."

Translation:At noon, they will eat turkey and mashed potatoes.

July 10, 2020

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


caf22

"At midday, they will eat turkey and mashed potato." Why is this marked wrong? Mashed potato is usually singular in (British) English as "la purée" is in French. Otherwise, midday is the same as noon. Reported.


AndreaVout

Does pureé refer only to mashed potatoes? Or any mashed vegetables? That is - the physical state rather than the content.


--Roody--

By itself, la purée the idiomatic meaning is "mashed potatoes".

But it can also have words added for different meanings. E.g., la purée de carottes, mashed carrots or pureed carrots.


Matty_MTL

Its a very France thing, in Québec we say patates pilées. Purée to me is mashed veggies, the kind you feed a baby


mmal190080

This guy's voice is so annoying. The woman's voice and intonation in the audio here is normal.


Geoff_Campbell

Yes, it's unusual to refer to "mashed potatoes" in English. More commonly, we'd say "mashed potato.". More alternatives please Duo.


[deactivated user]

    Americans invariably say "mashed potatoes," fwiw :)


Rxtre

    It's not unusual at all. In Canada we mostly say "mashed potatoes", as do Americans. It's only "unusual" if you assume your (presumably British) choice of words is the "usual".


CoyoteV

    And who mashes just one potato anyway?


envacance

    In the US, "mashed potato" is (was) a dance. Even if you do it twice, you don't do the mashed potatoes.


DQetZoJ5

    made me laugh, have a L


oscarhugo52

    I would normally call it mashed potato as well, but it just like those who say tomaYto or tomaHto I discovered it is easier to say turkey and mash


chriswalli8

    pommes purees bear little relation to mash. They tend to be much smoother and rather more buttery. If you're lucky.


Keef118

    I've never had pureed bear!


    [deactivated user]

      At noon, they'll eat turkey and potato puree.


DianaM

      But we don't eat "potato puree". We eat "mashed potato(es)". And that is the same thing the French eat when they eat "de la purée". This is the sort of thing we are here to learn.


1kats

      what is the matter with At noon they will eat the turkey and mashed potatoes?


DianaM

      That would be "...ils mangeront la dinde...". The "de" is what makes it less specific.


GraemeSarg

      If "purée" is good enough for "purée de pommes de terre", why isn't "mash" good enough for "mashed potato"?

      Nobody would say it in full in a sentence like this.

      Well, not in Britain at least.


DianaM

      Yes, that is a very British expression, rarely heard outside that realm, except perhaps in a conversation about peculiar terms Brits have for food: spotted dick, bubble and squeak, bangers and mash.... Haha. I very much doubt the American programmers have any idea of it, you'll have to report. https://12tomatoes.com/british-food-terminology/


GraemeSarg

      But I just had it accepted in a similar exercise about "turkey and mash". 😁


DianaM

      Yes, well, you know that they only update an exercise when that one is reported. I suspect hunting out all the other exercises where the same thing applies would take more organization than they currently command.


GraemeSarg

      Does anybody know if "de la purée" really is mashed, or is it puréed?

      The French are usually fussy about their food. Why would they mix them up?


DianaM

      So, I believe the distinction you refer to is that puréed potatoes are smoother and maybe creamier than mashed? I'm not sure the French make that distinction, but I have been told that they incorporate egg yolk into their mashed/puréed potatoes, which is not something I've ever done, so I'm guessing it's just a different dish altogether.


GraemeSarg

      Well, in a modern kitchen mashed potato is produced by mashing potatoes with a potato masher. Potato purée is produced by liquidising potatoes in a blender. Real mashed potato should not be a fluid, you might as well eat the powdered stuff. It has no texture, and without texture you have nothing left but gunk.


DianaM

      OMG, that's horrifying. Do people really do that? Wouldn't it be just like wallpaper paste? I am confident they don't do that in France.


GraemeSarg

      I've only ever encountered puréed potato as a garnish in France, I've never been served it as a separate vegetable, so I don't yet know,

      But as a garnish it has the consistency of toothpaste, which is fine in small quantities. It can be used almost like a coulis.


DianaM

      Yike! The closest I've come to "bad food" in France was a fairly mediocre steak frites in a Paris bistro, so I will attempt to reserve judgement, but that does sound seriously unappetizing.


GraemeSarg

      No, it wasn't bad food. The texture was very appropriate for the food it was garnishing. And in one case it was one of three contrasting purées used as garnish. Carrot and beetroot being the other two, if I remember correctly.

      It was thrice-cooked pork belly on a bed of something crunchy that I can't quite remember, with a tasty gravy cum sauce that I also can't recall accurately, and a little piece of vegetable architecture on top.


DianaM

      Ah well, it's quite possible that it is my culinary sophistication that is lacking. And I do like pork belly. haha

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.