1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele escreve um livro para el…

"Ele escreve um livro para eles."

Translation:He writes them a book.

May 14, 2013

10 Comments


JCMcGee

I think this is a bad translation...."Ele escreve um livro para eles" Duo says "He writes them a book"

Is it not better to translate it as "He writes a book for them"?

would "He writes them a book" = "ele escreve-lhes um livro" ?


Paulenrique

Another English version would seem more natural for sure. As for your sentence, that would be "ele lhes escreve um livro" but Duo's suggestion is much more natural ;)


ChrisPwise

With respect disagree. It is poor english grammar. It's a case of write 'to' you or write 'for' you but never 'write you.'


[deactivated user]

    Are you saying that 'He writes them a book' is the better of the two options??


Paulenrique

    They are both right.


dejongbrent

    I was given a choice between "para" and "param". What is "param"?


Paulenrique

    Param - 3rd plural person for present tense: eles param de falar quando a professora chega na sala...


dejongbrent

    Ok, that's what I thought... it's a verb and really has nothing to do with the unit on prepositions.


4oYBIxtO

    And this was the third sentence within a couple of minutes with that strange choice


JimMedina

    How would you say "He writes a book FOR them" i.e., dedicating a book to them?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.