"Ele escreve um livro para eles."

Translation:He writes them a book.

May 14, 2013

9 Comments


JCMcGee

I think this is a bad translation...."Ele escreve um livro para eles" Duo says "He writes them a book"

Is it not better to translate it as "He writes a book for them"?

would "He writes them a book" = "ele escreve-lhes um livro" ?

August 13, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Another English version would seem more natural for sure. As for your sentence, that would be "ele lhes escreve um livro" but Duo's suggestion is much more natural ;)

August 14, 2013

ChrisPwise

With respect disagree. It is poor english grammar. It's a case of write 'to' you or write 'for' you but never 'write you.'

January 15, 2019

WarrenEsch

Are you saying that 'He writes them a book' is the better of the two options??

November 14, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

They are both right.

November 14, 2016

dejongbrent

I was given a choice between "para" and "param". What is "param"?

May 14, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Param - 3rd plural person for present tense: eles param de falar quando a professora chega na sala...

May 15, 2013

dejongbrent

Ok, that's what I thought... it's a verb and really has nothing to do with the unit on prepositions.

May 15, 2013

4oYBIxtO

And this was the third sentence within a couple of minutes with that strange choice

August 6, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.