1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minulla on nälkä. Missä lört…

"Minulla on nälkä. Missä lörtsyt ovat?"

Translation:I am hungry. Where are the lörtsy?

July 10, 2020

14 Comments


Gus_Moonshiner

It would be cool to have an approximate translation.


Avloecx

Exactly. After some help of my finnish partner, it is called an 'apple fritter' or 'apple turnover' in english. In dutch we have the 'appelflap' or 'appelbeignet'. Guess every country has its own versions.


Bernard_Gang

It looks nothing like an apple turnover though. And apple fritters are completely different from turnovers as well.

Translating it as either one of those would just be confusing because people would assume they knew what it was, and those who did know what it was would be complaining


[deactivated user]

    You can find one in wiktionary (en.wiktionary.org/wiki/lörtsy).


    [deactivated user]

      A thin, half-moon shaped pastry originally invented in Savonlinna, eastern Finland. It can be made with a variety of fillings; the most common ones are either a savoury meat filling or a sweet apple filling. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/L%C3%B6rtsy


Shamankailona

      It looks like cheburek.


Ritchie_Smith

      Some more definitions or notes would be helpful.


zamlet

      Is lörtsy allowed to have a plural form in Finnish (lörtsyt) but not in English (lörtsys)? I used the latter to translate "lörtsyt", but was told I had a typo.


DavidHough15

      Four days later and it's accepted.


keithdavis19

      Im told by finns that liha piirakas are lörtsy ..


JanneHakka

      Lihapiirakka and lörtsy with meat filling are quite similar. However, maybe the most common lörtsy which has apple jam filling tastes very different compared to lihapiirakka.


zamlet

      I have never seen one of these before, but it looks a little bit like a piroshki. Is that even close?


Monica7168

      There is way too much Finnish food without an explanation or translation. Not really helpful.


Dylan600886

      This lesson I'm spending half my time on Wikipedia, half on Duo. It's a bit frustrating, given how far in the future any visit to Finland will be, what with the pandemic, and how little practical application learning a menu currently has. That said, it's a fascinating insight into Finnish cuisine. Not so excited about salmiakkia, but lörtsyt are intriguing, and I'm always up for korvapuustit.

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.