1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I love you, because you have…

"I love you, because you have a good heart."

Translation:Rakastan sinua, koska sinulla on hyvä sydän.

July 10, 2020

8 Comments


F.SELCUK

Miksi ei "minä rakastan sinua koska sinulla on hyvä sydän" ole oikein?


Anna839191

It's correct! You can always leave out or include 1st person (minä, me) and 2nd person (sinä, te) pronouns. You should report these kinds of mistakes, so they can be fixed.

Se on oikein! Voit aina jättää 1. ja 2. persoonan pronominit pois tai käyttää niitä. Kannattaa reportata tällaiset virheet, jotta ne voidaan korjata.


AndreyZhulanov

And the same blood type, I hope?


ClarkBHM

Why "sinulla on" and not "sinulla olet"?


KristianKumpula

To add to the other reply, the reason for this is the fact that the verb has to agree with the subject. It may seem confusing, but the subject is not "sinulla" because the subject is actually "hyvä sydän". Noun phrases that don't have a pronoun as the head are inherently in third person, so a third person verb is required. "Sinulla" is an adverbial because it's in adessive case. Subjects can only be in nominative, partitive, and genitive cases.


HastaLaVista83

"sinulla olet" would mean "on you you are".

But the Finnish idea of "to have" is to say "on me is (whatever)".

That's why you have to say "minulla on" literally meaning "on me is".


TERASBETONI

What is wrong with "...hyvin sydäntä"?


Zzzzz...

hyvin is an adverb usually translated with "well". As for using the partitive, (hyvää) sydäntä, that would be treating "heart" as an uncountable noun and would mean being happy about someone having some heart, most likely for cooking. Which works fine if you enjoy French cuisine or are a member of a Hannibal fan club. But then the English sentence wouldn't have an article. :)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.