"Je me suis arrêtée parce qu'un ours traversait."

Translation:I stopped because a bear was crossing.

July 10, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RoslynJS

A bear was crossing - but probably not at a zebra crossing!


Tracey__Andrews

Seems odd having a man's voice for a sentence written in the feminine.


captaingarbonza

The voices are never contextual for the tree, you can hear any sentence in either.


Neil1945

Exit, pursued by a bear.


pakjim

In type what you hear, the masculine version should be accepted. (It actually was accepted, but with a spelling error flagged: Je me suis arrêtéE parce qu'un ours traversait. )


Ynhockey

For me the icon of the speaker is itself a bear! I guess it's a polite bear who stops when other bears are crossing.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.