"C'est difficile de traduire un poème correctement."

Translation:It is difficult to translate a poem correctly.

July 10, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Willis11565

"It is difficult to correctly translate a poem" should be accepted.


TimmyKilminster

The split-infinitive version is (now) accepted.


uchual

No, it's not


Poef9

I am a bit surprised at the position of "correctement" in this sentence. I thought adverbs like this should be nearer to the verb they modify in French, e.g., "C'est difficile de traduire correctement un poème" (which in my ears does sound slightly off, but then I am learning).


--Roody--

I've noticed that long adverbs (more than a couple syllables) often move to the end of the clause.


flo486620

"correctly a poem" devrait être accepté

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.