Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"However, I do not sleep."

Translation:Ik slaap echter niet.

4 years ago

11 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

How can "ik" go before "slaap" in "Echter ik slaap niet"?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Its a less common word order, that is sometimes used in questions, e.g. Ik slaap niet? I think it's only used when you're surprised and/or when you want confirmation of the question asked.

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

I meant because "echter" is in front of "ik." Wouldn't that make the verb be in the wrong place? I though you had to switch it to be, "Echter slaap ik niet."

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

'Echter slaap ik niet' sounds a bit unnatural to me, but could be a regional thing, I"m not sure.

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

'Echter slaap ik niet is' correct as well.

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

They both sound correct to me and another native I asked. It doesn't really matter if some rule says it's not correct. If native Dutch speakers use it, it is correct.

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

So both "Echter slaap ik niet" and "Echter ik slaap niet" are both correct?

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

I can't reply to your last comment, so I'll reply to this one again.

In that case I'll need to report it, because when I tried it the first time it wasn't accepted.

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Oh, okay. Thanks!

4 years ago

DenizhanKaraca

Why is ''ik slaap niet echter'' incorrect?

1 year ago

ChrisFrisk55
ChrisFrisk55

"Echter" is never put as the last word of a sentence.

1 month ago