"However, I do not sleep."

Translation:Ik slaap echter niet.

August 7, 2014

13 Comments

Sorted by top thread

AlsEenPoffertje

How can "ik" go before "slaap" in "Echter ik slaap niet"?

August 7, 2014

Susande

Its a less common word order, that is sometimes used in questions, e.g. Ik slaap niet? I think it's only used when you're surprised and/or when you want confirmation of the question asked.

August 7, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

I meant because "echter" is in front of "ik." Wouldn't that make the verb be in the wrong place? I though you had to switch it to be, "Echter slaap ik niet."

August 7, 2014

Susande

'Echter slaap ik niet' sounds a bit unnatural to me, but could be a regional thing, I"m not sure.

August 7, 2014

WarmFoothills

'Echter slaap ik niet is' correct as well.

August 7, 2014

WarmFoothills

They both sound correct to me and another native I asked. It doesn't really matter if some rule says it's not correct. If native Dutch speakers use it, it is correct.

August 7, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

So both "Echter slaap ik niet" and "Echter ik slaap niet" are both correct?

August 7, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

I can't reply to your last comment, so I'll reply to this one again.

In that case I'll need to report it, because when I tried it the first time it wasn't accepted.

August 7, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

Oh, okay. Thanks!

August 7, 2014

oleksa_r

Echter cannot be used in the beginning of the sentence. The correct answer is thus Ik slaap echter niet.

Use Maar in the beginnings instead.

February 14, 2016

SenneVanhee

❤❤❤ dan ook, ik slaap niet. Is also correct, i speak dutch

February 18, 2016

DenizhanKaraca

Why is ''ik slaap niet echter'' incorrect?

July 19, 2017

ChrisFrisk55

"Echter" is never put as the last word of a sentence.

July 6, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.