1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Does that odd bird live in A…

"Does that odd bird live in Australia?"

Translation:Elääkö tuo outo lintu Australiassa?

July 10, 2020

8 Comments


PosaunePlaya

I know this course is in beta but there definitely needs to be something on vowel harmony in Finnish in "Tips"


outilein

More tips will be coming up!


SoraEsa

That will be super helpful!


Mirjam439889

Taking up Merilin's question from 2 months ago: What's the difference between: asua and elää (not sure about the infinitive form).


outilein

Asua is more like living in a house, in an apartment, in the city etc. and usually meaning people, except for if you are really talking about an animal's home, like a bird's nest. Elää is just to live/be alive in general and can be used for both people and animals. If you speak German, they have a similar distinction, asua = wohnen and elää = leben.


Merilin188407

I'm not 100% sure but I think they use "asua" with people and "elää" with animals (bot meaning "to live")


Merilin188407

would "asuuko" also be correct in this sentence?


DrFerno

Kookaburra?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.