1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I have a big family."

"I have a big family."

Translation:Minulla on iso perhe.

July 10, 2020

5 Comments


Aleppanen

There isn't a very clear difference since both mean big or large, but iso is used more with concrete things whereas suuri can be used with both concrete and abstract things. HiNative


Aleppanen

Can someone tell me why I can't use Suuri instead of iso?


outilein

You can use both.


pieni_chilipalko

You can even form a compound word with "suuri" and "perhe", "suurperhe", meaning a large and/or extended family. :)


anne483250

Suuri was accepted just now

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.