1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "What do you advise for backa…

"What do you advise for backaches?"

Translation:Que me conseillez-vous contre le mal de dos ?

July 10, 2020

20 Comments


Cricuvi

"Que conseillez-vous contre le mal de dos?" was marked wrong. Nothing tells you there should be a "me"


madmd1961

Agree! That was my answer and it was rejected.


MandyB11

The "me" is implied in English - What do you advise me to do...?

The me, te, lui... pronouns are frequently found in verbs where one person/thing does/tells etc another person to do/have etc something. Generally speaking, if you can easily put the "me" form pronoun into the English sentence, it's going to be there in the French whether it's written in the English or not. However, I don't doubt that there are exceptions!


ben227095

The issue for me is that the english phrase implies advice in general rather than advice for the speaker specifically. For example as a first aid person at my job I'd advise that someone with back pain to take ibuprofen and go see a specialist. The advice is not specific to any one person I say it to. I'll say it to anyone with back pain because I'm not a specialist and can't tell a slipped disk from a pulled muscle or from someone who is just bored and complains a lot.

However I know as much about french as I do about back pain so ...


Gord543537

Not really. "What do you advise ME" and "What do you advise (generally)" can be very different. A doctor might prescribe exercise to one patient but medicine to another who is confined to a wheel chair. Inserting ME into a sentence when no such limitation is written or inferred in the original is a mistake.


JohnV770857

Shouldn't there be a "me" in the English if that's the translation? Additionally, "advise" is awkward; "recommend" would be more correct.


N.Hilary

I always thought it was, 'mal au dos'. Not 'mal de dos'


InvertedGo

If you're taking about having a backache then it's j'ai mal au dos. If you're taking about backaches in general you appear to use le mal de dos.

There was a similar one about headaches (le mal de tête), I believe.


RichardSus4

Agreed that there is no indication of "me" in the English sentence. Sloppy work on the part of Duo. The English sentence could easily be thought of as a general statement. Not enough context here to warrant "me conseillez-vous"


AndrewCh9

can it be "Que vous me conseillez..."?


lulularosa

No: If you start with "que", you have to follow-up with inversion. = "Que me conseillez-vous..."


MandyB11

No, I put that and got it wrong. I'd come here hoping for an explanation!


--Roody--

Qu'est-ce que tu me conseilles contre le mal de dos ?

Accepted


Greg544156

Didn't take the vous form as of 4/26/2021. Reported it.


Daniel589120

Que conseillez-vous pour les maux de dos ?<--accepted.


Greg544156

Hmm, so it has to be plural if it's advice about something in general. Very tricky.


lulularosa

Very useful post, thanks.


Christina343365

Tu me conseilles quoi contre le mal de dos? Accepted


Stick.to.it

"Vous conseillez quoi pour le mal de dos?" is accepted


Manuel883728

what do you advise me or what do you recommend me for backaches? This is just an inaccurate translation

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.