"Je déteste passer le balai, je veux un aspirateur."

Translation:I hate sweeping; I want a vacuum.

July 10, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarcoSaluzzo

It should be 'vacuum cleaner'


tachyonashley123

"Vacuum" for "vacuum cleaner" is pretty widespread, and attested in a number of major dictionaries, including the OED, Collins and Merriam-Webster.


BarbaraSeifert

I agree with you. The person who gave you a demerit is in a vacuum!


blas_

Why can't I use "I hate using the broom, i want a vacuum" ?


captaingarbonza

It's not the same sentence. "Je déteste utiliser le balai, je veux un aspirateur"


DarrelDent

But why is this "je déteste passer le balai" and not just "je déteste balayer"?


pom666

both are ok . "Je déteste passer le balai" is more emphatic


effyleven

"Aspirator" is the official name for a gas mask, isn't it? Or the last ditch device for keeping very poorly Covid-19 patients alive?


Bonne_Baguette

Why is it passer?


Nathan173901

It's idiomatic: passer le balai (lit. "to pass[?] the broom") - to sweep, passer l'aspirateur (lit. "to pass[?] the vacuum [cleaner]") - to vacuum.


MichaelHaa65689

in the normal speed, I distinctly hear "une aspirateur" in the slow speed it's clearly "un" (which is correct) - I've listened to it several times to try and figure out the acoustical twist that's causing this effect. Obviously the speaker knows the gender of the noun, but I find it difficult to hear the difference in normal speed. Perhaps it's "un" followed by a vowel that creates the effect of "ewn" sound rather than the "an".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.