"Ik presenteer de hond."

Translation:I present the dog.

4 years ago

7 Comments


Kim-n-2000
Kim-n-2000

Could i also say "ik toon de hond." ?

3 years ago

trammell.hudson

I'm not sure what this is supposed to mean. As in "I present the dog (as a present to someone)."?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

No it's the verb present in the meaning of: to display, to show, to introduce.

4 years ago

skyjo77
skyjo77

However, "I show the dog" does not work.

3 years ago

Steve462553

So "I show the dog" should be accepted, then. I'll report that.

2 years ago

JoyceBreems
JoyceBreems

I show the dog would be, 'ik laat de hond zien'. 'Ik presenteer de hond' means 'I present the dog'. Maybe in a dogshow or something. It sounds very bombastic for everyday use.

2 years ago

harryclark17
harryclark17Plus

It loks like that the English word "to present" and the dutch word "presenteren" both come from the French word "présenter". Does Dutch keep the "-er" on the end of verbs that come from French?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.