1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik presenteer de hond."

"Ik presenteer de hond."

Translation:I present the dog.

August 7, 2014

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Kim-n-2000

Could i also say "ik toon de hond." ?

April 16, 2015

trammell.hudson

I'm not sure what this is supposed to mean. As in "I present the dog (as a present to someone)."?

August 7, 2014

Susande

No it's the verb present in the meaning of: to display, to show, to introduce.

August 7, 2014

skyjo77

However, "I show the dog" does not work.

March 14, 2015

Steve462553

So "I show the dog" should be accepted, then. I'll report that.

June 19, 2016

JoyceBreems

I show the dog would be, 'ik laat de hond zien'. 'Ik presenteer de hond' means 'I present the dog'. Maybe in a dogshow or something. It sounds very bombastic for everyday use.

October 28, 2016

harryclark17

It loks like that the English word "to present" and the dutch word "presenteren" both come from the French word "présenter". Does Dutch keep the "-er" on the end of verbs that come from French?

November 16, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.