1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij zijn op het werk."

"Zij zijn op het werk."

Translation:They are at work.

August 7, 2014

13 Comments


turner227

Haha, there's a British expression - they are on the job - which means the same thing. I wonder if this is a calque or either language influenced each other in any way.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"They are on the job." is also accepted by Duolingo as correct.


trammell.hudson

"Ze" versus "zij"? Should both be acceptable?


jonathancrazyj

Unless this was an audio question, in which case you must write exactly what the voice says.


bengkeek

How would you say she is at work?


Rickard10

Zij is op het werk?


wimb8

They are at work=ze zijn aan het werk. Op het werk means that they can have all day coffee or at a strike.


katherine.825702

Just confuse of "op het" - which literally means "on the" , is there a direct translation of "at"? Or we use op het always?


Nierls

op means both on and at.


RealSteveMatic

Struggling to understand why "She is at work" is incorrect. Is it because zijn is used when referring to they? How would I say "She is at work" then?


Nierls

“to be” or zijn is conjugated differently for she and they.

Ik ben = I am Jij bent = you are (singular) Hij/zij/het is = he/she/it is Wij zijn = we are Jullie zijn = you are (plural) Zij zijn = they are

“She is at work” would be “zij/ze is op het werk”


ValSup1

Would it be correct to say "Zij Zijn op werk"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.