"Zijzijnophetwerk."

Translation:They are at work.

4 years ago

9 Comments


trammell.hudson

"Ze" versus "zij"? Should both be acceptable?

4 years ago

jonathancrazyj

Unless this was an audio question, in which case you must write exactly what the voice says.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes.

4 years ago

turner227
turner227Plus

Haha, there's a British expression - they are on the job - which means the same thing. I wonder if this is a calque or either language influenced each other in any way.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"They are on the job." is also accepted by Duolingo as correct.

3 years ago

bengkeek

How would you say she is at work?

3 years ago

Rickard10

Zij is op het werk?

3 years ago

katherine.825702

Just confuse of "op het" - which literally means "on the" , is there a direct translation of "at"? Or we use op het always?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

op means both on and at.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.