1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "yksi pullo oranssia limonadi…

"yksi pullo oranssia limonadia"

Translation:one bottle of orange soda pop

July 10, 2020

11 Comments


acmodeu

Lemonade should be accepted too.


DJmatexx

Accepted as of August 2021


TarjaVermeer

Limonadia is not pronounced correctly.


estoccolmo

why is not the English word lemonade accepted????


RonaldFitc

In English the word pop in this sentence is unnecessary.


[deactivated user]

    No need to provide a number if it's one in this context


pieni_chilipalko

    Yeah, but often people do say it, if they are ordering one of something.

    "Hei, saisiko yhen pullon Jaffaa?"

    "Yks pullo Kokista, kiitti."

    "Ottasin yhen Spriten."


sourabh4487

    When to add after objects? Like kana or kanaa? Juusto or juustoa?


FlyBoy276

    I was under the assumption that lemonade is referred to as "limsa," with soda being "limonadi." Oonko väärässä?


Boarcas

    Limonadi is official, limsa is colloquial. They both refer to the same thing. Finnish doesn't really make the same difference between drinks as in some English-speaking countries. Lemonade, soda, pop, soft drink..., they're pretty much just the same.


simon486678

    Super clarification. Thanks

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.