1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onko sinulla kalaa?"

"Onko sinulla kalaa?"

Translation:Do you have any fish?

July 10, 2020

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    This can be some fish not only any fish!!!


Aleppanen

    I know it can be both any or some...adding the ia at the ending makes it an indefinite amount, and more often I hear people saying some. May be wrong there, but ... haluaisin kahvia, I would like some coffee, not any...


Stanislav120485

    Even without "yhtaan"?


DJmatexx

    I am not aware of the meaning of yhtaan but i am certain it should be yhtään according to finnish vowel rules


PeterRowsw2

    There is an English nursery rhyme "Baa baa black sheep, have you any wool?" so "Have you any fish?" should be similarly acceptable.


Ruth495893

    Don't know why someone gave you minus for this. Your point is correct.


Suda76286

    have you got...? no? why not?


Daniel28450

    Gosh I hate when you've got to write "Do yOu hAVe" instead of have you got...


Ruth495893

    For British English you should allow "have you any fish" and "have you got any fish".

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.