1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Ajattelen sinistä taivasta j…

"Ajattelen sinistä taivasta ja kaikki on taas hyvin."

Translation:I think of the blue sky and everything is OK again.

July 10, 2020

9 Comments


Gina_Massa

I think about the blue sky and everything is ok again?


MarionWall7

'all is well again' should be accepted as this is a saying in English 'All's well again' 'all is right with the world'. etc.


[deactivated user]

    Why does this sentence use hyvin in stead of hyvä or hyvää? I assume from the form that hyvin is either genetive or accusative. Unfortunately, that is where my grammar knowledge of Finnish ends. Can some enlighten me?


espeket

    'hyvin' is an adverb and it means "well".


    [deactivated user]

      This answer has actually helped me in different queries and also in formulating stuff myself. Thanks.


JANBOEVINK

      Finnish is not alone in using the adverb where it should be using the adjective.


Koneke

      It is describing how it is, not what it is, so adverb is completely reasonable here.


espeket

      English used to use adverbs in such situations until it became a Creole of sorts. so English is the one which is a freak here :)


simon486678

      I think of blue sky... was marked wrong!

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.