1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Do you know what exactly thi…

"Do you know what exactly this experiment is for?"

Translation:Tu sais à quoi sert exactement cette expérience ?

July 10, 2020

12 Comments


Seenoff

OK Duo, please can you explain the word order and any particular rules that apply?


Jana826941

Is this wrong? Tu sais à quoi exactement cette expérience sert?


Jojo553168

Wrong word order. The verb can't be at the end here. But you could move the adverb a bit :
Tu sais à quoi exactement sert cette expérience ?


LeXu1

sorry Jojo, your version was marked wrong today (9/7/2020). Let's see whether it will learn (reported it).


VivianIjeo

I noticed expérience was used with 'ce' in the previous exercise and 'cette' here. Please, i need a clarification on this


LeXu1

according to Collins dictionary, "experience" is femine nous when used as "scientific experiment". I cannot explain for DL's inconsistency ...


roOodie

A word starting with a vowel.would never use ce. Cet and cette are possible.

Frankly, I don't trust your report anyway. I have never known Duolingo to make this type of error in two years. Even then, it would be implausible that thousands of people doing the exercise wouldn't notice it. I would need a link to believe your memory. Sorry, nothing personal. I just have to go with my experience.


lulularosa

Is "Sais-tu à quoi exactement sert cette expérience ?" incorrect, or simply missing from the DL accepted list? Is there a problem with having two inversions in this sentence?


roOodie

The inversion worked for me but I put exactement after sert.


lulularosa

Thanks. Given what Jojo says above, I suppose my version will eventually also be accepted ....


Don550357

Tu sais à quoi cette experiene sert exactement? As a possible translation?


Daniel589120

Does this sound correct? --> Savez-vous exactement à quoi cette expérience est destinée ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.