1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Nousen ylös, koska koira mur…

"Nousen ylös, koska koira murisee."

Translation:I get up, because the dog is growling.

July 10, 2020

13 Comments


btopps

I wrote "I am getting up, because the dog is growling." and "I get up because the dog growls" and both were marked wrong. They should be accepted, no?


[deactivated user]

btopps

    Cool - reported


CristianD370122

    I have a question: the Finnish verb "murista" means to growl and also to bark?

    Thank you


KristianKumpula

    The most common Finnish equivalent of "bark" is "haukkua".


Dylan600886

    Is there any way to differentiate "--because the dog growls" and "--because the dog is growling"? The difference can be important in English, but if it makes no difference in Finnish... I guess I'll get used to it.


andersxnn

    In French, there's the phrase "en train de", which means "in the process of". It's like if you're filing taxes, you can make it apparent you're doing it right at this moment instead of consistently over a period of time.


mpre53

    Yeah, where both correct answers are marked wrong, there's a glitch in the matrix, lol.


pieni_chilipalko

    The volunteer team has to enter all the alternative (reported) answers into the system first, and it's a pretty small team, I guess, after which Duolingo takes its time updating the changes, so it's no wonder the course isn't yet perfect. It's still in beta for this reason. :)


paul326846

    I got up is also acceptable


mpre53

    "I got up" would be nousin ylös, not nousen.


CarmelGK

    My answer was marked incorrect, yet it was exactly the same as the correct answer.


Christina982811

    This is actually a very practical sentence to learn. Good job!

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.