1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils ont trouvé dix kilos de …

"Ils ont trouvé dix kilos de drogues dans son sac."

Translation:They found ten kilograms of drugs in her bag.

July 10, 2020

32 Comments


angus390025

...et maintenant, ma grand-mère ne les vend plus.


sinsinnatti

elle doit chercher un nouveau boulot


UserUsef

Elle est en prison


FrozenTundraFoxy

La femme de Floride


champguy

How do we know it wasn't his bag? Seriously, am I missing something?


LenReed

You're not missing anything. "His" should be accepted, too.


GimmickNG

That's a heavy bag!

And a lotta drugs!


Flanders1

That's what I thought too!


HelenBeck2

Why her bag ; where do you get her instead of him?


LenReed

Both her and him should be accepted if translating from French.


XiaoYNe

maybe they were still talking about the grandmere selling drugs xD


LenReed

She says /dis kilo/ rather than /di kilo/. Is it correct (or at least optional) to pronounce the x in dix before kilos?

2021-feb-8 update, from Le Petit Robert 2021: Se pronounce [diz] devant un mot commençant par une voyelle ou un h muet, [di] devant un mot commençant par une consonne, [dis] dans les autres cas. (Emphasis mine.)

The robo voices, here and on Google, are simply wrong.


Bumbersnatch

Good question. I checked various online translation tools and got both pronunciations. I also checked other nouns beginning with consonants. Google Translate gave me '[dis] mille', but '[di] mois'. I also failed to find a single page discussing the pronunciation of this word that gave any hint that the x should be pronounced before a consonant. So i can't draw a definitive conclusion (though it seems to be optional). I hope somebody who knows the answer can chime in.


LenReed

Unless Sitesurf or someone else authoritative says it's optional, I'm now going with wrong not optional. Le Petit Robert says /di/ before a consonant. See the update to my original posting, above.


Bumbersnatch

Yeah, interesting. The only thing that keeps me from jumping headfirst into your pool is that it seems like a pretty basic thing for a text-to-speech engine to get wrong. But i'm no programmer, so what do i know?


LenReed

I am a programmer, though I haven't worked on natural language. I suspect French speech synthesis is particularly difficult, given enchaînement and liaisons and things like how bon is pronounced bonne before a vowel but mon retains the nasal vowel. I envision a lot of rules and tables of exceptions. The French natives here have confirmed several mispronunciations, though they have not weighed in on this one.

It seems that in nearly 3,000 pages of tiny print that my new dictionary (it arrived Saturday) would have mentioned any optionality here.


--Roody--

The X is always supposed to be pronounced.

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=H2-REbL2OU0


neko_sapiens

Having seen the singular drogue put into English as the plural drugs, I assumed that drogue was an uncountable noun in French, and used this form in this exercise. It was accepted, in spite of the model answer using the plural drogues. Does this noun have both countable and uncountable uses? Or, my answer shouldn't have been accepted?


waakak

That's gonna be a dealer charge right there, captain.


effyleven

For decades now, my dietitian wife has been stating the weight of her patients in "kgs," pronounced, "kigs."


effyleven

With the other two exercises, that makes thirty kilos that I know about! Surely they can make the charges stick, this time?!


John54752

Son sac o sa sac ?


LenReed

Son sac, since sac is masculine. The fact that the owner is a woman is immaterial in French. Son before masculine nouns and also feminine nouns that start with a vowel or mute h. Sa before other feminine nouns. Same pattern for mon/ma and ton/ta.


Yves991549

" drogueS " written like this, it means that they found not a single drug, but several drugs for a total weight of 10 kilos. Not quite sure that's what Duo meant ..!


LenReed

In this U.S., at least, the plural is oftentimes used even if there's only one type of drug. No one would say "She was smuggling a drug."


LinJM

How do you know it is her bag and not his


Nathan173901

It's impossible to discern it without the context.


GregorHardy

I thought the past participle was to agree with the subject? ie: trouves? Thanks


Bumbersnatch

Only when the participle follows the object or subject it refers to. So this is correct, but if you put it another way, the participle would have to agree, like this - Voici les drogues que nous avons trouvées dans son sac. Here, trouvées matches the gender and number of drogues because it comes after. Another example: Dix kilos de drogues ont été trouvés dans son sac. Here, trouvés matches with dix kilos because the subject is not drugs, but ten kilos of drugs.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.