"Esan a-rithist!"

Translation:Him again!

July 10, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dhoogl

Why not "he again"?


AlanS181824

Esan (eisean in Irish) is the emphatic form of e/é meaning he/him/it. "He again" doesn't make sense in English so it's him again


dhoogl

"He again" doesn't make sense in English so it's him again don't agree, but if esan would mean him rather than he, fair enough.


FiferWD

So would you say, "Him is here again"?


PatriciaJH

No; "him again" is short for "it's him again." The objective case "him" indicates that there is an implied subject and verb.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.