"The merchant has many gold pieces."

Translation:Mercator multos aureos habet.

July 10, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lflonghi

Can someone decline Aureos, please?


CaueCanem

Here is the full declension of the word "Aureus".

Masculine: Aureus - Nominative / Subject; Aurei - Genitive / Possesive; Aureo - Dative / Indirect Object; Aureo - Ablative; Aureum - Accusative / Direct Object;

Feminine: Aurea - Nominative / Subject; Aureae - Genitive / Possesive; Aureae - Dative / Indirect Object; Aurea - Ablative; Auream - Accusative / Direct Object;

Neuter: Aureum - Nominative / Subject; Aurei - Genitive / Possesive; Aureo - Dative / Indirect Object; Aureo - Ablative; Aureum - Accusative / Direct Object;

Hope that was helpful.


RickBradleyUSA

Just made the connection that aureus isn't just an adjective for gold, but was also a coin
aureus m (genitive aureī); second declension (numismatics) gold coin equivalent to 25 denarii, aureus (up to the 4th century AD)
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/aureus#Latin


Moopish

You can find all forms at: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/aureus#Latin

Just go to the section for the noun use of aureus or follow the masculine forms for the adjective use.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.