1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Is he dancing?"

"Is he dancing?"

Translation:Tanssiiko hän?

July 10, 2020

16 Comments


adamlowe88

Is it correct that when you're using this "question" form with -ko you have to use the pronoun when you might not in other situations?


Kummitus

Not really, no. It depends on what pronoun you need to use, so if you use hän or he, you need to use the pronoun, but in any other case you can leave it out. Tanssinko, tanssimmeko, tanssitko, tanssitteko? But tanssiiko hän and tanssivatko he.


pieni_chilipalko

However, if the question is very short it does feel natural to include the pronoun, be it 1st, 2nd or 3rd person, to avoid the question being too abrupt.


[deactivated user]

    The pronoun is only necessary with third person singular with this meaning.

    But you could use "Tanssiiko?" like this:

    "Hän tanssii kanssani." (He is dancing with me.)

    "Tanssiiko?" (Really?)


_myday_

    Is "tanssiiko se?" also correct?? That's how duolingo suggested to me saying I had a typo.


raattchen

    It means "is it dancing" as far as I understand. But if I'm not mistaken, I've read that in speech Finns tend to call people "se" as well.


KLpuhelin

    That's right. In spoken language we use very much "se" (it) instead of "hän" and it's not offensive or anything, but in formal language it's wrong. Animals and things are always "se". I think "se" is more common in spoken language than "hän".


RickS_NL

    Why is "Hänkö tanssii?" wrong if you interpret the English as "Is HE dancing?"? (May 2021)


Linda406150

    Why is onko Han tanssii incorrect


Boarcas

    That would be like asking Is he is dancing?. You can have only one verb here, and you add the -ko suffix to it to make it a question.


Linda406150

    Ah yes. Thank you!


Jonas696822

    The english dancing implies an ongoing action, as in "Is he currently dancing?", but as far as I can tell "Tanssiiko hän?" means "Does he dance?". Am I wrong?


Taurelve

    'Tanssiiko hän?' can indicate both an ongoing action, like "Is he dancing?" and a habitual action, like "Does he dance?"


KSilverhawk2021

    Where can we learn these conguation endings on the app? I am very confused.


Taurelve

    Unfortunately, the app doesn't have tips tied to the lessons, though the website does. The conjugation endings are taught in the Family tips. All the tips are available on Duome here, and I have links to them on Duolingo here.

    The infinitive form of this verb is tanssia, and it means 'to dance'. We delete the last a to get the stem tanssi-, and then we add endings onto this stem.

    When the subject is minä, the verb is tanssin.

    When the subject is me, the verb is tanssimme.

    When the subject is sinä, the verb is tanssit.

    When the subject is te, the verb is tanssitte.

    When the subject is hän, or any other 3rd person singular noun, you take the last vowel of the stem and double it. So tanssii.

    When the subject is he, or any other 3rd person nominative plural noun, the verb almost always needs to be tanssivat.

    When you want to ask a yes or no question, take these verb forms and add the suffix -ko.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.