"Le chien a mis de la terre sur le nouveau tapis."

Translation:The dog put dirt on the new rug.

July 10, 2020

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Black_Cherries

Again, this isn't really a good English translation; we would be more likely to say "The dog got dirt on the new rug."


LenReed

Indeed. The dog put dirt on the new rug sounds as if he scooped some up, possibly with his mouth, and then placed it on the rug.


[deactivated user]

    The dog got dirt on the new carpet was accepted.


-BigWayne19-

    ------ how about: the dog tracked dirt in onto the new rug . . .

    Big 8 aug 20


Geoff_Campbell

    "The dog put some dirt on the new rug" not accepted 25/7/20 - reported. All that I'm learning to do in this module is to copy & paste Duo's ONLY acceptable answer. More alternatives please!


Louradour5

    I wrote : The dog put dirt on the new carpet. As I guess the problem is not rug/carpet, it's probably 'some'.


V3WW9ody

    "The dog put some dirt on the new rug." not accepted. Doesn't the partitive imply "some"?


Bekir978479

    the dog put some dirt on the new rug. This is perfectly acceptable. You lazy DUO!


Parker582451

    Dogs don't put, they don't have hands. They get dirt on things.


snowflakesedge

    "The dog put some dirt on the new rug." still not accepted 8/1/21


Hwin_74

    leave out the 'some'


effyleven

    Soil IS dirt from the ground. Also making things dirty is "soiling" them..


Kathie610933

    I wrote "The dog has put some dirt on the new rug" and was marked wrong. Pourquoi?


Hwin_74

    I got this wrong too... and have decided to accept DUO's marking blindly. .. because the 'some' interpretation is iffy.

    I think this is one case where the french (mandatory) partitve article for 'uncountable nouns' REALLY has no equivalent in ENGLISH and MUST be left out in the translation... in this context with the french noun 'TERRE" or even if you had used 'sol' = SOIL.

    You couldn't use 'la terre' in french because then it would default to the meaning THE EARTH/THE LAND/THE GROUND. The dog put la terre... on the carpet.

    And if you use 'some' in ENGLISH(ordinarily you wouldn't unless you want to say some of the dirt was put by the dog and some by others) ..OR .you would make the sentence somewhat sbjective. What do you mean by 'some'?


JanvanderP5

    'Dirt' meaning 'soil' is sooooo American english and shows so much what our USA fellows really think about what soil is.... ;)


JoanSmith0

    As a native English speaker, a more common translation would be: the dog LEFT dirt on the new rug


Martyn413385

    Better than Duo's version by far. Also we sometimes say: The dog brought mud in and it's all over the new rug!


Porcupine28

    In some regional uses, "dog dirt" = caca. Is that what this sentence is implying?


Dahai69790

    "The dog soiled the new carpet."


Jane821964

    We would say mud, not dirt, in the UK. Dirt could mean mud or dog poo, so it's ambiguous. But mud is not accepted

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.