1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Puhutte japania."

"Puhutte japania."

Translation:You speak Japanese.

July 10, 2020

2 Comments


Mr.X952790

Is this sentence a command?


Taurelve

This is just a statement. Were it a command, the verb would need to be in the imperative mood.

If you're commanding a single person, sinä, the imperative is the verb form which is used after negation. So 'Puhu japania!': "Speak Japanese!" and 'Laula hiljaa': "Sing quietly!"

If you're commanding multiple people, te, then you take the 3rd person plural form of the verb, like puhuvat, and replace the -vat ending with -kaa. So 'Puhukaa japania!' and 'Laulakaa hiljaa!'

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.