1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Oh no, the clock is broken."

"Oh no, the clock is broken."

Translation:Voi ei, kello on rikki.

July 10, 2020

4 Comments


MariaVatan

What's the difference between "Voi ei" and "Oho"?


outilein

"Voi ei" is "oh no" and "oho" is either "oops" (after doing something accidentally) or "oh wow" (surprised).


HachatulHamozar

Also they joke that "Oho!" can be used as "Sorry, I didn't mean to do that!" for example when accidentally bumping into someone on a street in Finland.

May be quite usual for the shy nature of most people to say that, but "Anteeksi!" or the colloquial word "Sori!" is more polite :)


derpberd

Oops, because of future sections i automatically wrote "kello seisoo" when reviewing this.

Just to clarify, there is a distinct difference between the clock stopping and the clock being broken? I guess you could smash a clock to pieces.....

Just making sure that both options could potentially be correct. :)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.