1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "She has a blue snake."

"She has a blue snake."

Translation:Hänellä on sininen käärme.

July 10, 2020

9 Comments


notaderm

Why is it hänellä on and not just hän on? Also, in researching verbs, do the Finnish say He/She is instead of He/she owns?


Lassi492061

"Hän on sininen käärme" would mean "He is a blue snake". Using the Finnish verb "olla" demands a different way of thinking. When the subject of the sentence is in the basic form (nominative case), you should translate "olla" with "to be": hän on = he / she is. On the other hand, when we put the person in the adessive case, "olla" means "to have" or "to own": hänellä on = he / she has. You can think about the meaning "hänellä on" as "to him is" or "at him is".


pieni_chilipalko

Yes, the subject of the sentence "hänellä on sininen käärme" is "sininen käärme". It's the blue snake that does the being, not "hän".


eWarra

I wrote "Hänellä on yksi sininen käärme". It was considered wrong because of word "yksi" was considered redundant. However, since "a" in English can also be translated as "one", I would say my translation should also be considered correct?


katariina777

You would say it like that only if you want to put emphasis on the number, that she has ONE snake.


Reitulius

I didn't understand this because there is another phrase here where we use "on" and "yksi" (Hänellä on yksi pieni koira), so i wonder what is the difference?


Alex709318

You can say that you have one pet or two pets or a pet. But a and one arent interchangeable here, so yksi käärme meand one snake and käärme means a snake


Deatnu

a- a blue snake?


Soweird1002

Have anybody ever even seen a blue snake?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.