"Il n'y a plus aucune glace à la vanille chez nous."

Translation:There is no longer any vanilla ice cream at our place.

July 10, 2020

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


effyleven

I don't know how "aucune" gets to be a time-factor here. Question: If there "is not any more ice cream.." how did "any more" become "no longer." ??


Sunil_Sunny

I think you're mixing it up. The "no longer" is translated to « plus » while "any" becomes « aucune »


--Roody--
  • Ne ... plus is no longer or not anymore (discontinuity)

  • Ne ... aucun is not any or not a single. (Emphasis)

Then you can mix 'em and match 'em!!!


AndrewCh9

"there isn't any vanilla ice cream left at our place" should be ok


Ruth708450

the translation given is quite wrong. This means literally there is no more, or not a single ice cream. Longer=plus. Not that duolingo takes any notice of what we discuss.


GraemeSarg

I don't understand what you are suggesting is wrong.

You can say "There is no longer a single vanilla ice cream at our house." if you prefer. It amounts to the same thing.


rockleeover10k_h

There isn't anymore... marked incorrect


Martyn413385

Here's Collins version: "There are no more vanilla ice creams here." - Short, sweet and to the point!


emms68

Who speaks a sentence like that in English?


GraemeSarg

Who doesn't? There's nothing abnormal about it.


CarolineDa134133

To me the aucune makes it sound as though they are talking about individual ice creams rather than ice cream in general - am I wrong?


GraemeSarg

"Aucun(e)" can be used with either uncountables or countables.


ClaireWhiel

There isn't a single vanilla ice cream left at our place. I thought it was ok but apparently not. Why? I just thought I had got to grips with aucune but I am going to give up on it unless someone can help me out.


GraemeSarg

I think that should probably be accepted, but you have made "left" look like a verb that isn't there.


Harry206069

Surely 'aucune' means there is no ice cream at...' and 'plus' means there is no more ice cream at...' So 'aucune' means there isnt any and 'plus' means there was some but not now. Thus I think the translation should not be 'aucune' = 'no longer'. But what do I know...?


GraemeSarg

This is an example of a French double negative which, unlike English, does not result in a positive:
"ne … plus" => "no longer"
"ne … aucun(e)" => "not any"
"ne … plus aucun(e)" => "no longer any"


TauanTinti

This whole unit is very frustrating, with the english translations being often unnatural. Duolingo also seems to have completely abandoned the grammar tips before lessons, which used to be helpful and are dearly missed.


BenjaminOgunsade

The female voice needs some correction. There ought to be a liaison between plus and aucune

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.