1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Maybe the right park is over…

"Maybe the right park is over there."

Translation:Ehkä oikea puisto on tuolla.

July 10, 2020

7 Comments


Lena685137

Why is it oikea puisto and not oikein puisto?


MCRmadness

'Oikea' is an adjective and 'oikein' is an adverb. E.g. "It is correct/right." = "Se on oikein."


Katie105875

Why is "on" at the end in some cases but in the order in others? Any way to tell?


MCRmadness

"On" often follows the subject, even in questions which is why it often goes to the end in those, unlike English which likes to change the word order with questions.


9bokjD9B

yes, I am also interested to know if there is an easy rule to remember


SininenOppii

what is the difference between "tuossa" and "tuolla"?


MCRmadness

'Tuossa' is a bit closer than 'tuolla'. Tuossa = there; tuolla = over there.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.