1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "We are cleaning a big apartm…

"We are cleaning a big apartment."

Translation:Me siivoamme isoa asuntoa.

July 10, 2020

5 Comments


Jewgoslav

Is suuria incorrect in this case, or should I report it?


Kummitus

If you want to use suuri, then it should be suurta asuntoa. Suuria is the plural partitive (suuria asuntoja = big apartments), suurta is the singular partitive.


ChristianPaul.

Doesn't accept suurta either


Mirsy66

Is the "me" at the beginning optional in this sentence, technically?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.