1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tämä bändi svengaa kuin hirv…

"Tämä bändi svengaa kuin hirvi!"

Translation:This band grooves like a moose!

July 10, 2020

29 Comments


Sulo-Eno

This demands a bit more explanation. In English, moose don't typically groove.


Izabela_K

Moose in Finland are renowned for their contributions to death metal riffs.


tjolahoppsansaa

Artist called Juice had a song called Svengaa kuin hirviõ.


Timo-opettelee

An idiomatic expression which likely got started from a creative translation from English to Finnish in the 1968 Disney-movie "Jungle book".

http://www.kysy.fi/kysymys/svengaa-kuin-hirvi-mita-se-tarkoittaa

  • Svengata = to groove, to swing (with the rhythm)
  • kuin hirvi = like a moose

principess232396

Kiitos Timo! But how should foreigners know that without any explanation??? To me those sentences are just stupid, senseless rows of words without this background. This course is really frustrating at many points.


Juha_Metsakallas

I would say, that not even most native speakers know the origin of the saying, at least I didn't (Kiitos, Timo). But… different sayings and idioms are part of any language, Finnish and English make no exceptions. Kymmenen pisteen kysymys kuuluu… : the ten points question is… which can be considered essential and necessary at the basic level. In that regard you're right, principess232396, this isn't such saying. Report this.


nzfleisher

Definitely the strangest sentence I've seen in DL


Juha_Metsakallas

The Esperanto course has one, which has ended up in t-shirts and other merchandise:

Mi fartas bone, ĉar mi havas anason

Translated to English this means:

I am doing well, because I have a duck.


AnUnicorn

Apparently it's not just a "duolinguistic"--a web search reveals that it does occur in colloquial Finnish.


Tic-Tac11

"This band swings like a moose" should also be accepted


okapia

Has anyone used the word groove since the 1950s ended anyway. I'd like to learn practical Finnish vocabulary and phrases. The word "tanssi" is sufficient for a beginner. Learning this verb is a waste of my limited abilities to remember new words.


Carol920608

Yes. Current jazz/funk/soul musicians regularly use "groove". It's usually a noun, though, as in, "this tune has a really good groove". It can be a general sense of a tune, or a specific drum/bass pattern.


TheZelDanny

I feel the exact same way about a few sentences here on Duolingo


huhivcyuc

And to think I did this course so that I could read the Kalevala... jk.


Izabela_K

Swing like a moose is a line taken directly from the Kalevala.


AnUnicorn

What's the point in even writing an epic if it doesn't feature groovin' ungulates?


Sarah803697

Ha-ha! I'm a tad more lowbrow ... I did it to one day read Michael Monroe's biography ... which I purchased online from a Finnish retailer before Brexit, and which had the temerity to land on my doormat IN FINNISH!! Curse my 'English exceptionalism' for expecting an internationally-known artist's biography to automatically only be published in English ;-)


Juha_Metsakallas

Now you have a real motive to finish this course :-D


simon486678

You mean: to finnish this course :)


simon486678

Well, how about "this band really rocks"?


Martha94435

Is "grooving like a moose" a good thing, a bad thing, or a painful thing? I know that colorless green ideas sleep furiously, but really, what the [insert expletive here]?


ElspethMac7

Would it make more sense to say this band swings like a moose?


Juha_Metsakallas

At least to me it sounds more suitable, but as I have stated earlier this is a not-so-common idiom of which even the native speakers do not know the origin, so I would guestionaise the whole exercise.


ElspethMac7

Or "rocks like a moose" . . . . . should it not be an elk?


AnUnicorn

I would think that "elk" should be accepted as a synonym for "moose" in this course due to the naming split between American and European English, but I haven't tried it so I don't know for certain...


Sarah803697

Wow - just shows how bad online translation can be ... even the title of the book is given as "Svenga as a Deer".


Aixiae

Is this supposed to be a good thing or a bad thing? If anyone knows


Juha_Metsakallas

Good, the band grooves, plays catchy.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.